Search This Blog

We thank Thee for Thy Abundance

We thank Thee for Thy Abundance
Genesis 1:29

Friday, February 21, 2014

Fruity Meals I've Eaten!

February 21, 2014

Just. Eat. Whole. Fresh. Ripe. Raw. Organic. In season. FRUITS & VEGGIES!

Buy LOTS of fruits & veggies:

Keep your house STOCKED!

And then EAT like Adam & Eve!

No matter where you are! (Hospital waiting room...)

What my son made me for "Breakfast in Bed" on Mothers Day 2013:

Look how creative he is:

Hope your mouth is watering and that you feel INSPIRED to go fruity!!!

With love,


The Rules!

February 21, 2014

If ONE more person asks me

"What do you eat??????????"

I'm gonna....

Refer them to my blog! ;)

There are literally 1000's of fruits in this world and veggie's probably just as much! There is NO REASON to be bored with what you eat. And you WILL notice how your taste buds change and actually CRAVE fruits & veggies! Cooked foods and all that stuff you used to eat will start to look fake...When I look at foods I used to eat, I now think of what that food DOES to the body and then whatever )if any) temptation I might have goes immediately away! It's true!

You MUST always be prepared. Have your house STOCKED with food! And KNOW what you're gonna eat today!

NEVER be hungry and then go to dinner with friends!? Do NOT do that. 

NEVER let yourself get so hungry that you will cave and eat whatever's in front of you! Because YOU WILL!!
Believe me! That's just stupid. Truly.

Stay carbed up! Monitor your food ratios on

If you don't get enough calories and nutrition YOU WILL CAVE!! Trust me!! Been there. Done that!


When you are starving FOCUS on what you had ALREADY PLANNED on eating for your meal. Get to it. Anticipate it! And think to yourself, "I'm going to eat ----- it's SO yummy and it's going to fill me up and I'm going to feel SO good afterwards!! Just like you did when you used to fantasize about going to some restaurant and eating some meal there. Same thing. Billions of times healthier. Keep your FOCUS on the good!
Once you let your thoughts wander THAT'S when trouble begins..
I'm very familiar with this pattern that leads to failure, remorse & suffering...


Keep yourself inspired!
Follow those who are living it!

"Go FRUIT Yourself" is what Freelea "The Banana Girl" always says. Check her out on YouTube. She has a potty mouth and I haven't really watch a lot of her videos but after a couple of recent ones I noticed she's cut back on the swear words! She also dresses with her tummy showing to promote and advertise what a LFRV/VEGAN diet does to the body.) Check her out:

My FAVORITE girl (FullyRaw Kristina is 2nd) you absolutely MUST check out and subscribe to on YouTube is Megan Elizabeth! She is amazing!

Educate yourself! When you truly understand the 'WHY's' to eat a plant & fruit diet then you can do the 'HOW's' & they become easier with time! It's just like a Testimony! You need one to be faithful in your eating just like you do to be faithful in the Gospel. ❤️ 

Raw Vegan Veggie Dip!

February 21, 2014

Ooooo how I LOVE eating a good veggie dip with veggies especially cruciferous veggies! Here is a RAW recipe you will LOVE! It's higher in fat so keep it to a minimum and not an everyday item to eat. The dip that is..


This recipe is adapted from 

By the AMAZING Utah LDS Shelley Abegg who CURED herself of stage 4 breast cancer with ONLY a raw vegan diet! I ❤️ her!!!!! 

1 c. Pure water
1 c. Raw cashews (after soaking 20 min)
1/2 - 1 lime, juiced
1 t. Apple cider vinegar
1 t. Ume plum vinegar
1/2 t. Sea salt (optional) 
Pepper to taste
1-2 stalks of green onion
Blend well
Then add:
1 T. Dill 

Getting Juicy!!

February 21, 2014

A lot of  80/10/10 er's a.k.a. High Carb Low Fat Raw Vegan's or Low Fat Raw Vegan's don't favor juicing. Juicing removes the fiber from fruits & veggies making them a non WHOLE food and therefore shouldn't be relied on as constant meals. That being get SO MANY nutrients because you can drink TONS more than you can eat so it's really a WONDERFUL way to load up on those nutrients and assist you in your health! So I like to eat them as a 'every couple of days' meal! So drink up!

Here are two of my favorites I shall share with you!


I use this awesome juice press!
You don't need one of these but hey...having one is niiiiiiice!!

8 oranges
3-4 grapefruits
1 lemon
1 lime

Cut in half. Quarter grapefruits if extra large.

Juice those puppies:


Put into a couple of containers:

Top off with some pure water if you desire to dilute it a bit, then off you go!



This is my favorite juice of the moment
And I can't take credit for it cuz this fabulous girl, whom you MUST subscribe to on YouTube, is the creator of it but...I modified it a bit..:)

You need a JUICER! But if you don't have one you can just user your blender & strain the pulp! Ha!

This is my all powerful juicer:

6-8 organic apples
1 organic Cucumber
1 Lemon
1 whole head of organic celery
1 Head of organic Romaine
1/2 lb of organic baby spinach 
Organic baby Kale to your liking

Now you're good to go!
That's what I love about making juices and smoothies they are the BEST "take with you" food to go where ever you need to go! IMHO. They nutrify you so much that you are so satisfied and don't want to put any garbaaaahge into you glorious bodiliscious! Seriously.

Juice up!

Seize the day!!



February 21, 2014

Posting some delicious smoothie combos for your blending pleasure! :D

I just want to point out that FRESH is ALWAYS best!! RIPE is ESSENTIAL in eating raw fruits!! You HAVE to learn when fruit is ripe!! Bananas (Naner's as I like to call them..) are ripe when they have spots! Sugar spots!! The more the sweeter and for making smoothies Naner's are the creamy BASE. So ripen those babies up before you eat 'em!! They should smell SWEET not like STARCH. 

One of these (or one comparable like the Vitmix) are most desirable for powerful blending:


6 Oranges

Frozen (or fresh of course) Pineapple (Costco) to your liking. Blend her up!

BAM!! Can you say, "Better than soft serve sorbet??" Oh yeah!!!!


2 c. Pure Water, 7 RIPE Bananas, 3-4 c. Organic Baby Kale (Costco) & 3-4 c. Organic Triple Berry (Blackberry, Strawberry, Blueberry) Blend (Costco) 

Green Smoothies are a FABULOUS way to get those green in! I try to eat at least A HEAD (1 lb.) of ORGANIC green lettuces (romaine, spinach, kale, etc.) in a day!! Yup. You need that much or more if you are an athlete. Eat a bunch in a smoothie and then have a salad at dinner everyday & you should be good! :)


2 c. Pure water
6-7 (or more! This ain't rocket science! Add to your hearts content!) RIPE Naner's
3-4 c. (Just fill that baby up!) of mangos

Tons of Organic Spinach (Costco) 
like 3-4 c. 

2 T. ground organic flax (Costco) for Omega 3's.
Watch this vid to see why Flax is importante for Vegans:

And that's how I roll...


This is only Cantaloupe:

Just Nana's & Kale:


Fresh organic spinach from my garden:

Add Naner's:

Man these frozen Organic Cherries (from Costco) are the BOMB!!!

Incredibly delicious!!!

Smoothies can be ANYTHING you want them to be! Have fun creating your favorites! Slurp up!!